Effective 01-2020

GLOBAL PRIVACY

POLICY

Cognitive GRC Limited (“Cognitive GRC” or “we”) is committed to respecting your privacy and maintaining your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”). We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept secure against unauthorised access, loss, disclosure and destruction. We have developed this privacy policy to advise you of the ways in which we collect, use, share and protect information you share with us through Cognitive GRC’s website, www.cognitive-grc.com, or any other applications where this Policy is posted (each, a “Site”). Any person accessing, browsing or otherwise using a Site, either manually or via an automated device or program, is a “User” for purposes of this Policy.

 

Information Collected by Cognitive GRC

Cognitive GRC may collect personal data including, but not limited to your name, title, company name, address, phone and/or fax number, job title, email address, credit card number provided by a User who contacts Cognitive GRC or any of Cognitive GRC’s representatives through a Site, via email or otherwise, submits a request for information, proposals, or to receive periodic updates, subscribes to Cognitive GRC datasite, attends a webcast, live conference, or other Cognitive GRC-sponsored or hosted event, participates in a discussion forum available through a Site, follows a link through the Site to apply for employment with Cognitive GRC, or engages in any other activity through a Site in which personal information is provided to Cognitive GRC.

 

“Personal data” means data that can be used reasonably to identify a living person, or that reasonably relates to a living person.

 

By submitting Information to Cognitive GRC on or through the Site, a User acknowledges that he or she has read this Policy, understands it, agrees to its terms, and authorizes Cognitive GRC to collect, use and disclose Information pursuant to the terms of this Policy.

 

How Cognitive GRC Uses the Information

Cognitive GRC uses Information collected from Users to respond to Users’ questions and/or comments, market or provide products, services or information to Users, process Users’ purchases, evaluate applications for employment with Cognitive GRC, or provide related account status to the applicable User. Personal information, non-personal information, and anonymous browsing information may be used to gather broad demographic information used in marketing, promotion, analytics, or similar activities. This information may be aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and other statistics about Users of a Site. Cognitive GRC also may use this Information to monitor Site performance and to make a Site easier and more convenient to use. Cognitive GRC also may use Information collected from its Users to enforce its agreements with Users, prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities, for other legally permissible purposes and generally to ensure that Cognitive GRC complies with applicable laws.

 

Cognitive GRC Sharing of Your Information

Cognitive GRC only will share Information that it collects or receives regarding its Users with third parties under the following circumstances:

Consent: If A Cognitive GRC has a User’s consent to share any Information, it may do so.

Agents: A Cognitive GRC may utilize other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf such as marketing new or additional Cognitive GRC  products and services, sending postal and electronic mail to Users, processing credit card payments, fulfilling orders, delivering products and services, hosting discussion forums, and providing customer service. Such third parties have access to Information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

Aggregate Anonymous Information: Cognitive GRC may provide to others the aggregate statistics about our Users’ Site activity for purposes of marketing, promotion, analytics, or similar activities. None of these statistics will identify Users personally.

Protection of COGNITIVE GRCor Others: Cognitive GRC may disclose Information about our Users to others if Cognitive GRC has a good faith belief that it is required or permitted to do so by law or legal process to respond to claims, to protect the rights, property or safety of Cognitive GRC  or others, or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud, or in response to national security or law enforcement requests.

Business Transfers: If Cognitive GRC decides to sell all or part or its assets, Cognitive GRC reserves the right to include Information among the assets transferred to the acquiring company.

Affiliates: Cognitive GRC may share Information among its affiliates or partners.

Conference and Roundtable Attendees: Cognitive GRC may provide the names, titles, company names, addresses, phone information, and email addresses of conference or roundtable attendees to current, past, or prospective conference or roundtable attendees, exhibitors, sponsors, or co-sponsors.

 

Accessing, Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information

Cognitive GRC allows you to make a request to correct inaccuracies in or make other changes or delete your Information by contacting Cognitive GRC. Cognitive GRC will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly accommodate such requests.

 

Data Integrity

Users are responsible for the accuracy of the Information they provide to Cognitive GRC. Cognitive GRC will use reasonable efforts to maintain the accuracy and integrity of Information based on the input received from Users.

 

​Security

We have reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, theft, misuse, and alteration of Information that is submitted to Cognitive GRC and remains under Cognitive GRC’s control. You should be aware, however, that Cognitive GRC has no control over the security of other websites that you might visit or use, even when a link to those websites is available on or through our Site. These sites operate independently from our Sites and are not under our control. These sites may have their own privacy notices or terms of use, which you should review if you visit any sites linked through our Sites. We are not responsible for the content or use of these unrelated sites. If you share your Equipment or use Equipment that is accessed by the general public, remember to sign off and close your browser when you finish using any Site.

 

Amendments to Privacy Policy

Cognitive GRC may occasionally update this Policy, as noted by the “updated date” at the beginning of this Policy. If Cognitive GRC updates this Policy in a manner that allows it to collect, use, or disclose your personal information in a materially less restrictive manner than under a prior version of this Policy, Cognitive GRC will provide you with prior notice of the pending update and seek your consent by posting notice onor by contacting you using the email address or addresses that Cognitive GRC has on record for you. Cognitive GRC encourages you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about its collection, use, and disclosure of your Information. Your continued use of any Site constitutes your agreement to this Policy and any updates.

 

​Marketing

From time to time, Cognitive GRC may send you relevant alerts and newsletters by e-mail. To unsubscribe, please email: info@cognitivegrc.com

 

Contact us:

In case of any queries and questions, please contact us at info@cognitivegrc.com